Dr. Robert L. and Sarah Alberta Smith House

Also known as: Smith, Dr. Bob, House
1262 Bob Smith Rd., Sharpsburg, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1996
Reference number
96001139
NR name
Smith, Dr. Robert L. and Sarah Alberta, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; I-House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1835; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Coweta County, Georgia (29)
Federal (4,600)
Georgia (3,075)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,679)
Private owner (54,398)
Sharpsburg, Georgia (1)

Sources