Moyce--Steffens House

Also known as: French Creek House
1615 Avenue H, Fort Madison, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1997
Reference number
97000394
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1844; 1857; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1840s (3,012)
Fort Madison, Iowa (16)
Have Street View (48,212)
Hermann Steffens (1)
House (27,794)
Iowa (2,528)
John Moyce (1)
Lee County, Iowa (55)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources