William C. Crum House

Also known as: Ronan Residence
535 5th Ave., Helena, Montana

Photos 

William C. Crum House Helena MT

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"The free-wheeling territorial period was drawing to a close when this stylish Queen Anne style residence was built circa 1889. Attributed to prolific Helena architect George Appleton, the lovely Victorian-era home is a classic example of his masterful adaptation of pattern book house plans. Here and in other Helena examples, Appleton compacted a larger house plan by eliminating the attic and expanding living space into the roof and dormer gables. The home displays quintessential Queen Anne style elements including an irregular roofline, open porches with classical columns, octagonal bay, and decorative glass. One of the first homes on the block, owners William and Rachel Crum raised their seven children here. William, a Helena businessman, shaped the neighborhood over the years as he built many homes along Fifth Avenue, Breckenridge, and Hillsdale between 1905 and 1925. Unlike most Helena investors and speculators, Crum held onto his property as rentals, and at various times his children lived in these smaller homes. The two-story cottage next door to the west was built in 1910, and at that time the interior of the main house was remodeled and enlarged in the heavier, more rustic Craftsman style. Characteristic dark fir paneling, cabinetry, box beams, and handsome mantles are a striking complement to the more curvilinear, graceful Queen Anne style. The home remained in the Crum family until 1988, and today its seasoned presence is a distinct reminder of this historic neighborhood’s nineteenth-century roots." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1997
Reference number
97000502
NR name
Crum, William C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1889; 1890; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Built 1889 (693)
Built during 1880s (6,553)
George Appleton (1)
Have Street View (50,469)
Helena, Montana (51)
House (27,903)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (138)
Montana (2,299)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • January 27, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 17, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • June 22, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources