Lassiter House

Also known as: Treadwell House
Antauga County 15. 0.5 mi. N of jct. of AL 14 and Co. Rd 15, Autaugaville, Alabama

A historic residence in Autaugaville, Alabama.

Photos 

Lassiter House

Photo taken by WillyT

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Lassiter House, also known as Treadwell House, is a historic residence in Autaugaville, Alabama. The house was built in 1825 in the vernacular I-house style. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1997. It is also listed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1997
Reference number
97000651
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1825; 1925; 1946
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Alabama (1,826)
Autauga County, Alabama (20)
Autaugaville, Alabama (1)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1820s (1,830)
House (27,794)
Private owner (54,403)
Tin (2,649)

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2011: New photos from WillyT
  • May 23, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources