Belknap House

Also known as: Barber--Belknap House
1206 N. Nevada St., Carson City, Nevada

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 1997
Reference number
97001302
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1881; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,043)
Carson City, Nevada (46)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,757)
Nevada (877)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,702)

Sources