Linwood

Also known as: Gratwick Estate, Linwood Gardens
1912 York Rd., York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1997
Reference number
97001493
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Science
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Garden; Single dwelling
Current functions
Garden; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1905; 1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing sites: 9
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,003)
Built 1899 (558)
Built during 1890s (7,665)
Have Street View (47,419)
House (27,768)
Limestone (8,195)
Livingston County, New York (102)
New York (6,223)
Private owner (54,399)
Romanesque (2,723)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)
William H. Gratwick, III, (1)
York, New York (1)

Sources