Briggs Terrace

Also known as: Evergreen Ln.
1204 H Ave., Nevada, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 1998
Reference number
98000868
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
House (27,679)
Iowa (2,526)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Nevada, Iowa (4)
Otis Briggs (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Story County, Iowa (37)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources