Mason-Drennen House

Also known as: Mason, Martin Bibb, House; Drennen-Mason House; Drennen Spring
Jct. of WV 39 and WV 129, Drennen, West Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1998
Reference number
98001474
NR name
Mason--Drennen House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Transportation; Commerce; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Hotel
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1832; 1860; 1921
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,981)
Built 1832 (189)
Built during 1830s (2,717)
Drennen, West Virginia (1)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (47,410)
House (27,764)
Log (2,304)
Nicholas County, West Virginia (35)
Private owner (54,399)
Sandstone (4,861)
West Virginia (1,930)

Update Log 

  • January 10, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • January 10, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources