Thomas and Mary Williams Homestead

Also known as: LP00-24
Approx. 0.5 mi. E of Taylor, off a gravel road., Taylor, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1998
Reference number
98001565
NR name
Williams, Thomas and Mary, Homestead
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Single dwelling
Current functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1884; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1876 (379)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
House (27,678)
Log (2,299)
Loup County, Nebraska (3)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Taylor, Nebraska (2)
Thomas Williams (2)

Sources