Bell House

Also known as: Biggs House
550 Upper Kingston Rd., Prattville, Alabama

A historic Queen Anne style house in Prattville, Alabama.

Photo 

Bell House

Photo taken by WillyT

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Bell House, also known as Biggs House, is a historic Queen Anne style house in Prattville, Alabama. The two-story frame house was completed in 1893. It designed by Alabama architect Frank Lockwood. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1999 and on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on October 7, 1998.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1999
Reference number
99000150
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Alabama (1,826)
Autauga County, Alabama (20)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1893 (606)
Built during 1890s (7,668)
Frank Lockwood (9)
House (27,794)
Prattville, Alabama (4)
Private owner (54,403)
Queen Anne (5,136)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2011: New photo from WillyT
  • May 23, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources 

Comments 

Bell House
Posted June 24, 2012, by Broch Bell (brochgbell [at] aol [dot] com)

The town was called Jackson Alabama when we moved there, im happy to see that is now a historical house.My dad spent a long time restoring the house but never finished. before we first bought the place it was vacant and was going to be bulldozed down,we restored alot of the house.I havent seen the house years,but i will see it again soon.

sincerely,Broch(oldest son)