Paris and Anna Fletcher House

Also known as: Bridport Historical Society
VT 22A, N of jct. with Middle Rd., Bridport, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1999
Reference number
99000218
NR name
Fletcher, Paris and Anna, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Levels of significance
Local; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1813; 1826; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Bridport, Vermont (2)
Built 1813 (79)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,684)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (925)

Sources