Riverview

Also known as: VDHR File No. 122-0823
Roughly bounded by LaVallette Ave., Beach Ave. on the Lafayette River, and Columbus Ave., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1999
Reference number
99001198
Architectural styles
Victorian; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1899; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 200
Non-contributing buildings: 52

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (689)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Charles J. Calrow (2)
House (27,679)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources