Big Rocky Fork Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Murphy covered bridge
SE of Mansfield on Greencastle Rd., Mansfield, Indiana

Burr arch-truss bridge over Big Rocky Fork Creek on CR 720 S (bypassed)

Photos 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon in October 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

World Guide # IN/14-61-01

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78000383
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Burr Arch Truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Update Log 

  • November 21, 2022: Updated by Jim Allen: added World Guide #
  • October 4, 2014: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • December 25, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates
  • October 23, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 17, 2010: New photo from Anthony Dillon

Sources