Roseville Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Coxville Covered Bridge
SE of Mecca off Old Greencastle Rd., Mecca, Indiana

Two-span covered bridge over Big Raccoon Creek on CR S325W

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This 1910 bridge replace one built in 1865. World Guide # IN/14-61-09#2

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78000409
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Burr Arch Truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Update Log 

  • November 23, 2022: Updated by Jim Allen: added alternate name & World Guide #
  • October 4, 2014: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • October 23, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • September 8, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources