Thomas Covered Bridge

Also known as: Thomas Station Bridge
Thomas Covered Bridge Road; Indiana, PA

Town lattice truss bridge over Crooked Creek

Photos 

Thomas Covered Bridge

Photo taken by Karen Bittinger in January 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Prior to the construction of the bridge in 1879, this location had a fording stream location. The bridge was built in 1879 by Amos Thomas at a cost of $545.

The historic bridge was rebuilt in 1998 steel beams underneath. The cost to rebuild the bridge was slightly over $1 million.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 3, 1979
Reference number
79002237
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Update Log 

  • October 2, 2020: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • February 15, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Added pictures, corrected location and added to description.
  • March 2, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • August 18, 2010: New photos from Karen Bittinger

Sources