Keller's Covered Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Guy Bard Covered Bridge
SW of Ephrata on T 656, Ephrata Township, Ephrata, Pennsylvania

Covered bridge over Cocalico Creek on Middle Creek Road

Photos 

At new location

Photo taken by Jim Allen, June 2011

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Was on Rettew Mill Road, Dismantled in 2006. Rebuilt on Middle Creek Road in 2010.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1980
Reference number
80003518
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Burr arch
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 13, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description, changed overview & coordinates to reflect new location.
  • September 13, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources