Denhart Bank Building

Also known as: Anthony and Denhart Bankers
101 Washington Sq., Washington, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 2005
Reference number
05000874
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1917 (705)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Commercial building (6,151)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Tazewell County, Illinois (18)
Victorian (19,698)
Washington, Illinois (3)

Sources