Johnson Hall--Deseret Mercantile Building

Also known as: Johnson Building, Grantsville Bank, Gransville Post Office, Gransville Drugstore
4 W. Main St., Grantsville, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 3, 2006
Reference number
05001628
Areas of significance
Social History; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Civic; Post office; Financial institution
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1890; 1898; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,641)
Commercial building (6,151)
Grantsville, Utah (8)
Grantsville, Utah MPS (4)
James Jensen (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Tooele County, Utah (25)
Utah (1,438)

Sources