Fontanelle Bank

Also known as: Bellevue Town Hall, Sarpy County Courthouse
2212 Main St., Bellevue, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1969
Reference number
69000136
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Financial institution
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bank (1,351)
Bellevue, Nebraska (8)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Commercial building (6,151)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Italianate (5,114)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Sarpy County, Nebraska (17)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources