Omaha National Bank Building

Also known as: New York Life Insurance Building
17th and Farnam Sts., Omaha, Nebraska

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1972
Reference number
72000748
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current functions
Business; Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (38,063)
Bank (1,369)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1888 (694)
Built during 1880s (6,542)
Commercial building (6,311)
Douglas County, Nebraska (164)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (49,842)
Italianate (5,120)
Mead & White McKim (81)
Nebraska (1,066)
Omaha, Nebraska (127)
Private owner (54,402)
Stanford White (28)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • January 19, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources