Chippewa County Bank

Also known as: Old Chippewa Bank Building
N. 1st St. and Lincoln Ave., Montevideo, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1977
Reference number
77000727
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,352)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (813)
Built during 1900s (9,450)
Chippewa County, Minnesota (8)
Commercial building (6,168)
Have Street View (47,023)
Italianate (5,114)
Minnesota (1,753)
Montevideo, Minnesota (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources