Cloud State Bank

Also known as: The Peoples National Bank
108 N. Washington St., McLeansboro, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1978
Reference number
78001149
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Chalon G. Cloud (1)
Commercial building (6,151)
Hamilton County, Illinois (25)
Illinois (2,690)
McLeansboro, Illinois (4)
Sandstone (4,861)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources