Nebraska Loan and Trust Company Building

Also known as: Clarke-Buchanan Building
2nd St. and Lincoln Ave., Hastings, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1979
Reference number
79001431
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian Italianate
Areas of significance
Economics; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1884

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Adams County, Nebraska (18)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Commercial building (6,151)
Hastings, Nebraska (14)
Italianate (5,114)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources