Merrimack County Bank

Also known as: Old Historical Society Building, Franklin Pierce Law Office B
214 N. Main St., Concord, New Hampshire

Photos 

FACADE (WEST ELEVATION) AND NORTH SIDE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Architecturally significant as good example of American interpretation of Adamesque style. Building housed the N.H. Historical Society in its early days, contained the law office of Franklin Pierce, the study of Dr. Bouton (historian of Concord) and has always been a landmark for the north end of Concord. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1980
Reference number
80000415
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Literature; Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Professional; Library; Financial institution
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1826; 1921

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources