First National Bank, Vaupel Store and Oregon Hotel Buildings

Also known as: Oregon Shakespeare Festival Administration Building/Oregon B
15 S. Pioneer St. and 70 E. Main St., Ashland, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 29, 1980
Reference number
80003319
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Organizational; Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1909; 1910; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Ashland, Oregon (59)
Bank (1,367)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1909 (944)
Built during 1900s (9,493)
Commercial building (6,232)
Granite (5,091)
Jackson County, Oregon (176)
Oregon (2,547)

Sources