Smith House

Also known as: Allain House
909 2nd St., Franklin, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 6, 1980
Reference number
80004326
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Anglicized Creole
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Financial institution
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1832

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1832 (188)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Commercial building (6,151)
Federal (4,600)
Franklin, Louisiana (11)
John Hartman (1)
Louisiana (1,835)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Mary Parish, Louisiana (31)

Sources