Banks County Jail

Also known as: Old Banks County Jail
Silver Shoals Rd., Homer, Georgia

Photo 

Old Banks County Jail

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1982
Reference number
82002382
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS coordinates"
  • July 17, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt

Related landmarks 

Sources