Illinois State Bank Building

Also known as: LaCharite Building
201 N. Chestnut St., Assumption, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1984
Reference number
84000923
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Assumption, Illinois (1)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (812)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Christian County, Illinois (10)
Commercial building (6,151)
Copper (1,058)
Illinois (2,690)
Ira Tobias (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources