State Savings Bank

Also known as: Harrison Mutual Insurance Association
312 E. 7th St., Logan, Iowa

Photos 

State Savings Bank

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1985
Reference number
85000836
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current functions
Organizational; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Commercial building (6,151)
Harrison County, Iowa (11)
Have Street View (46,870)
Iowa (2,525)
Logan, Iowa (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources