Bank of Lafourche Building

Also known as: Oil and Gas Building
206 Green St., Thibodaux, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1986
Reference number
86000425
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Bank (1,352)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (507)
Built during 1890s (7,644)
Commercial building (6,168)
Italianate (5,114)
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana (39)
Louisiana (1,835)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Thibodaux MRA (14)
Thibodaux, Louisiana (26)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources