Ayers Bank Building

Also known as: Farmers State Bank and Trust Company
200 W. State St., Jacksonville, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1986
Reference number
86003178
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1911; 1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1911 (917)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Commercial building (6,151)
Illinois (2,690)
Jacksonville, Illinois (9)
Jarvis Hunt (9)
Morgan County, Illinois (17)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources