First National Bank

Also known as: Carolina First Bank, TD Bank
102 S. Main St., Greenville, South Carolina

Photo 

First National Bank, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The First National Bank building is architecturally significant because it is Greenville’s only major Art Deco commercial structure. Constructed in 1938, it was designed by Atlanta architect Silas L. Trowbridge, and built by Morris & McKoy, contractors. It is also important for its association with the old National Bank of Greenville, chartered in 1872, and the first national bank chartered in South Carolina. This two-and-a-half story structure is sheathed in sandstone with a polished black granite door frame and base. The flat-roofed building has a geometric-patterned cornice and a frieze band. Stylized sunburst aluminum grill work covers the transom and sidelights of the main entrance and its flanking windows. Fluted aluminum pilasters topped with stylized aluminum eagles frame the main double doors leading into the bank. “First National Bank” is deeply carved across the central section of the upper façade, over a high-relief eagle with out-stretched wings set within a sandstone niche immediately above the stylized granite keystone. The building was enlarged in 1952 by extending the sandstone and polished granite façade around the adjacent 1917 building. Listed in the National Register December 21, 1989. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 1989
Reference number
89002152
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1938

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street Views" and Imported Photo
  • September 10, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources