Saline County Bank

Also known as: Western Post Office, NEHBS # SA08-69
E of SR 15 in downtown Western, Western, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1990
Reference number
90000568
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Post office; Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Specialty store; Post office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Commercial building (6,151)
Italianate (5,114)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Saline County, Nebraska (18)
Victorian (19,698)
Western, Nebraska (2)

Sources