Bank of Lockport

Also known as: Gouaux Building
111 Barataria St., Lockport, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1995
Reference number
95000299
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Business; Post office
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bank (1,351)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (693)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Commercial building (6,151)
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana (39)
Lockport, Louisiana (3)
Louisiana (1,835)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources