Hotel Chadron

Also known as: Railroad YMCA, Olde Main Street Inn, DW03-23
115 Main St., Chadron, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 2002
Reference number
02000859
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Civic
Current functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1890; 1891; 1903

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Chadron, Nebraska (10)
Dawes County, Nebraska (14)
Hotel (2,695)
Italianate (5,114)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources