French Lick Springs Hotel

Also known as: French Lick Springs Resort and Spa
8670 West IN 56, French Lick, Indiana

Photos 

French Lick Springs Hotel

Photo taken by Michael Miller in January 2017

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2003
Reference number
03000972
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Renaissance; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation; Health/Medicine; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Secondary structure; Sport facility; Auditorium; Resort; Garden
Current functions
Hotel; Secondary structure; Sport facility; Auditorium; Garden; Street furniture/object
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1901; 1905; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1901 (696)
Built during 1900s (9,476)
French Lick, Indiana (1)
Have Street View (47,419)
Historic Hotels of America (307)
Hotel (2,729)
Indiana (2,142)
Limestone (8,195)
Orange County, Indiana (20)
Private owner (54,399)
Queen Anne (5,135)
Renaissance (1,333)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Thomas Bendelow (1)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • January 16, 2017: New photos from Michael Miller
  • November 28, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources