Eighth Maine Regiment Memorial

Also known as: 8th Maine Lodge
13 Eighth Maine Ave., Peaks Island, Maine

Photos 

Eighth Maine Regiment Memorial, Peaks Island, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Criterion A: Military, Entertainment and Recreation Criterion C: Architecture Criterion Consideration F: Commemorative Property The Eighth Maine Regiment Memorial building is a substantial and finely detailed Shingle Style structure erected in 1891 by the Civil War veterans of the 8th Maine Regiment. Designed by the architectural firm of Fassett and Tompson, the shore-side building is located on the south side of Peaks Island, an island in Casco Bay that is a part of the City of Portland, Maine. Originally constructed to serve as the location of annual reunions, the building presently functions as a memorial structure, museum, and lodging facility. It is owned by the Eighth Maine Regiment Association, the members of which are descendants of the Civil War veterans who served in one of the eleven companies of the Regiment. The Eighth Maine Regiment Memorial was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in honor of its military associations, and as a entertainment and recreation facility used for specialized reunions from the end of the nineteenth century until the present.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 2006
Reference number
06000919
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Military; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Clubhouse; Museum
Current functions
Hotel; Clubhouse; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1891; 1901

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Cumberland County, Maine (290)
Francis Fasset (2)
Frederick Tompson (1)
Hotel (2,725)
Maine (1,864)
Peaks Island, Maine (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2016: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • September 29, 2015: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources