Roop's Mill

Also known as: CARR-101, Brookside Place
1001, 1019 Taneytown Pike, Westminster, Maryland

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 2008
Reference number
08000796
Architectural style
Federal; Mid-19th century
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Manufacturing facility; Pedestrian related
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1795; 1816; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 15
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1795 (90)
Built during 1790s (1,207)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
Federal (4,600)
Hotel (2,725)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Westminster, Maryland (18)

Sources