Jordan, Charles A., House

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Deacon French House
63 Academy St., Auburn, Maine

Destroyed by arson

Photos 

c.1880 Charles A. Jordan House; 63 Academy St., Auburn, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in January 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Destroyed by arson, Sept. 30, 2018. Designed built by Charles A Jordan, this structure has been declared by the Maine Historic Preservation Commitee to be "One of Maine's most elegant examples of a wooden Second Empire mansion." The exterior is largely original, and includes a Mansard third story and tower. The interior contains a grand hallway and staircase, high-posted rooms, ornate finish, with fireplaces and mantles. It has served as an exclusive boarding house.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1974
Reference number
74000147
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1880

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • January 19, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description