New Carroll House Hotel

Also known as: Carter Hotel
E. Main and 5th Sts., Montezuma, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1979
Reference number
79000938
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1892 (709)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Hotel (2,492)
Iowa (2,480)
J.C. Forcum (1)
Montezuma, Iowa (3)
Poweshiek County, Iowa (24)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources