Hirst Hotel

Also known as: Holly Hotel
110 Battle Alley, Holly, Michigan

Photos 

July 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A Michigan Historical Marker attached to this building reads: Battle Alley

This historic district was once the scene of frequent brawls. In 1880, an uproar between local rowdies and workers of a traveling circus rendered so many bruised, beaten and jailed, that this street was thus named "Battle Alley." Carry A. Nation, "Kansas saloon smasher," came to Holly on August 28, 1908, at the request of the local prohibition committee. Wielding her umbrella, she strode through the alley's bars bellowing about the "Demon Rum" and its sins. In 1910, Battle Alley became the first brick street in the village.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 8, 1980
Reference number
80001887
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1891; 1913; 1930

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1891 (685)
Built during 1890s (7,675)
Have Street View (49,399)
Holly, Michigan (3)
Hotel (2,785)
Michigan (1,964)
Oakland County, Michigan (76)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources