Hotel Iowa

Also known as: Pierce Building
401 Main St., Keokuk, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1987
Reference number
87000022
Architectural styles
American Movement: Chicago; Other architectural type; Chicago Commercial style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1912; 1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1912 (957)
Built during 1910s (8,942)
Chicago (382)
Have Street View (50,476)
Hotel (2,909)
Hugh L. Copper (1)
Iowa (2,530)
Keokuk, Iowa (19)
Lee County, Iowa (55)
Private owner (54,402)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources