France Hotel

Also known as: France Motor Inn
118 E. Court St., Paris, Illinois

Classical Revival hotel built in 1924 by the Chamber of Commerce, now an apartment building

Photos 

Overview looking southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The hotel was built in 1924 by the Paris Chamber of Commerce and funded by the citizens of Paris. It replaced the old Paris Hotel that had been destroyed by fire. Additional rooms were added when the Paris Elks Lodge was constructed. The third floor of the Elks Lodge was connected by bridge to the hotel, the floor is not accessible from the lower floors of the lodge.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 3, 1987
Reference number
87001305
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Update Log 

  • November 29, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated listing, added description and added photos

Sources