Montgomery House

Also known as: Black Lantern Inn, Samson's Hotel, Mansfield House, Laplant House
2057 North Main Street, Montgomery, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 20, 1992
Reference number
92000997
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1803; 1840; 1860

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,276)
Federal (4,600)
Franklin County, Vermont (66)
Have Street View (46,332)
Hotel (2,689)
Montgomery, Vermont (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (917)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources