Edward Rose House

Also known as: Rose House Inn
325 2nd Ave., NW., Fayette, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 1995
Reference number
95001020
NR name
Rose, Edward, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Hotel; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Alabama (1,825)
Built 1898 (678)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Edward Rose (1)
Fayette County, Alabama (5)
Fayette, Alabama (2)
Hotel (2,725)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources