Appleton House No. 9

Also known as: Appleton Inn
1999 Euclid Ave., Helena, Montana

Photos 

Appleton House #9 Helena MT

View from the east

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1995
Reference number
95001264
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1890 (948)
Built during 1890s (7,694)
George S. Appleton (4)
Have Street View (50,469)
Helena, Montana (51)
Hotel (2,909)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (138)
Montana (2,299)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 21, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources