Finney Hotel

Abandoned
Also known as: McKinney Hotel, BT-W-7
Jct. KY 403 and Hime St., Woodbury, Kentucky

Photos 

Woodbury hotel front

Photo taken by Mike Page in July 2010

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1995
Reference number
95001349
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1890; 1931

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Butler County, Kentucky (13)
Have Street View (46,870)
Hotel (2,695)
J. R. Jones (1)
Kentucky (4,345)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Woodbury, Kentucky (3)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2010: New photo from Mike Page
  • July 22, 2010: New photo from Mike Page

Sources