The Fountain Hotel

Also known as: The Fort Barbee Hotel
100-110 W. Spring St., St. Marys, Ohio

Photos 

At sunset

Photo taken by Jim Allen in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1997
Reference number
97001564
NR name
Fountain Hotel, The
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Restaurant
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1889; 1895; 1913

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Auglaize County, Ohio (28)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Have Street View (47,023)
Hotel (2,725)
Ohio (5,152)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sandstone (4,861)
St. Marys, Ohio (3)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 4, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources