Marsh, Joseph and Daniel, House

Also known as: Marshland Farm, The Quechee Inn at Marshland Farm
1119 Quechee Main St., Hartford, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1998
Reference number
98001149
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1793; 1815; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,657)
Built 1793 (67)
Built during 1790s (1,208)
Hartford, Vermont (16)
Have Street View (47,396)
Hotel (2,727)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,399)
Tin (2,649)
Vermont (927)
Windsor County, Vermont (146)

Sources