F.A. Jackson House

Also known as: Century House Bed And Breakfast, 5CF939
401 E. 1st St., Salida, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1999
Reference number
99000445
NR name
Jackson, F.A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Medical business/office
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,645)
Chaffee County, Colorado (40)
Colorado (1,574)
Have Street View (47,039)
Hotel (2,725)
Private owner (54,398)
Salida, Colorado (12)
Second Empire (1,067)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources